Oxford Street Population Outreach Team (Oxford SPOT)

Description

Oxford SPOT is a seven day a week service which helps people rough sleeping in the city by providing outreach, assessments and reconnection. We also work with people involved in negative street activities such as street drinking. We work on the principles of the No Second Night Out model, with a clear message that sleeping rough is not an option, is harmful to health and, at worst, can be life-threatening.

The Outreach Team responds to referrals from many partners in the city - from members of the public to local businesses to people themselves rough sleeping. Referrals are made through the national StreetLink 24/7 phoneline 0300 500 0914, or via the StreetLink website www.streetlink.org.uk. Our team then works with the person to identify an accommodation plan that can help them move away from the streets.

Service Details

Locations:
O'Hanlon House, Luther Street, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX1 1UL (directions displayed on map)
Organisation:
St Mungo's Broadway
Service Type:
Housing, accommodation and homelessness
Website:
Services intended for:
  • People who are homeless
Also known as:
Oxford Street Service Team

This page was last updated on 27 July 2016

Leave feedback

This page was last updated on 27 July 2016

Google Map with search results marked

/Services/GetMapMarkers/1811

Contact Details

Telephone:
01865 304 611 / 604
Email:
outreach.oxford@mungosbroadway.org.uk